AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY

Privacy Statement

Last Modified: January 23, 2020

The American Cancer Society, Inc. (the “Society”) values your trust, and we understand the importance of protecting your privacy. We want to make sure that you understand how your information is collected and used by the Society. This privacy statement (“Privacy Statement”) describes what information we collect about you, including when and how we collect it; how we use it; with whom we may share it; and what choices you have regarding our use of your information.

This Privacy Statement applies to all information collected through your use of the website (“Site”) or mobile application (“App”) collectively referred to as ACS Village. By accessing ACS Village and providing your information to us, you accept and agree to the practices described in this Privacy Statement.

This Privacy Statement describes our privacy practices.

What types of personal information we collect about you

Information You Provide to Us. We may ask you to provide us with certain categories of information which identifies you personally, such as your first and last name, email address, username, and password, or location information (such as zip code) or you may voluntarily upload or share information such as a photograph (“Personal Information”).

Information Collected and Stored as You Access ACS Village. In addition to any Personal Information or other information that you choose to submit through the App,

How we collect personal information about you

ACS Village and its service providers may collect Personal Information in a variety of instances. For example, we may collect information about you in the following circumstances:

Login and Use of ACS Village. We may collect Personal Information through your use of the Site and App. If you become a registered user of ACS Village, we will collect login and profile information. Please note that any information you post within these forums may become public and may be read, collected, and used by anyone accessing ACS Village. Please exercise caution when deciding whether to disclose your Personal Information, including photographs, in public forums.

Social Media Interfaces. If you elect to connect your social media account to your ACS Village account (i.e., use it to login) if you use a “like” button or use other social media features while using ACS Village, those social media companies may collect information about you. Your interactions with social media companies and the use of their features are governed by their privacy policies.

How we may use your personal information

We and our service providers may use Personal Information for the following purposes:

Mission Delivery and Support Operations. We will use your Personal Information to respond to your inquiries and to provide you with the information, resources and support services you request. We may use your Personal Information to help us better understand the individuals we serve, to better communicate with you, and to better serve you and your community with relevant programs, services and information. We may also use your Personal Information to develop, evaluate and improve our programs and services. For instance, we may contact you with a survey seeking voluntary feedback on your engagement with the ACS Village.

We may use your Personal Information to keep you informed about cancer-related news developments, to notify you of Society services that may be of interest to you, to invite you to upcoming Society events in your area (such as Relay For Life®), or to request voluntary time or monetary contributions to the Society.

Other Business Purposes. We may use Personal Information for other business purposes, such as conducting audits, fraud monitoring and prevention, data analysis, recordkeeping, developing new services, enhancing, improving or modifying ACS Village, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of fundraising campaigns and mission activities, and updating and expanding our business activities.

With your consent. In addition to the other uses described in this section, we may also use your information as you expressly authorize us to do so.

With whom we may share your personal information

Your Personal Information may be shared with:

Third-Party Service Providers. We may need to share Personal Information with third-parties that provide operational services on our behalf (such as infrastructure, data analytics, email delivery, auditing or other services) or that assist the Society in providing you with support and resources.

Society Affiliates. We may provide your information to wholly-owned subsidiaries or with affiliated organizations that share a common mission with the Society, such as ACS CAN. Use of your information by ACS CAN is governed by ACS CAN’s Privacy Statement available at www.fightcancer.org/privacy_policy.

Other Uses or Disclosures of Personal Information. We may also use and disclose your Personal Information as we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) to comply with applicable law, which may include laws outside your country of residence, to respond to requests from public and government authorities, which may include authorities outside your country of residence, to cooperate with law enforcement, or for other legal reasons; (b) to enforce our Terms of Use; (c) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you or others; or for permissible public health purposes such as cancer surveillance. In addition, the Society may use, disclose or transfer your ACS Village information to a third-party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our organization (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings).

Your Consent. In addition to the other disclosures described in this section, we may also disclose your information as you expressly authorize us to do so.

Other information collected

ACS Village may also collect information that does not reveal your specific identity or does not directly relate to an identifiable individual, referred to throughout this Privacy Statement as “Other Information,” including browser and device information, App usage data, Internet Protocol address, information collected through cookies, pixel tags and other technologies. Other Information also includes information that has been anonymized or aggregated in a manner that it no longer reveals your specific identity.

If we are required to treat Other Information as Personal Information under applicable law, then we may use and share it for the purposes for which we use and share Personal Information as detailed in this Privacy Statement.

Browser and Device Information. Certain information is collected by most browsers or automatically through your device, such as your Media Access Control (MAC) address, device type (mobile, tablet or computer), screen resolution, operating system name and version, device manufacturer and model, language, Internet browser type and version and the version of ACS Village you are using. We use this information to ensure that the Services function properly.

Society App Usage Data. When you download and use Society Apps, we and our service providers may track and collect App usage data, such as the date and time your device accesses our servers and what information and files have been downloaded to the App based on your device number.

Internet Protocol Address. Your IP address is automatically assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider. An IP address may be identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever a user accesses ACS Village, along with the time of the visit. Collecting IP addresses is standard practice and is done automatically by many websites, applications, and other services. We may use IP addresses for purposes such as calculating usage levels, diagnosing server problems, administering the Services and protection against denial of service attacks. We may also derive your approximate location from your IP address.

Cookies. We use “cookies,” small files that are sent to your web browser and stored on your computer's hard drive, to enhance your online experience. The cookies collect information about your use of ACS Village, such as the type of browser you use (such as Google Chrome or Internet Explorer), your home domain or Internet service provider, your referrer URL (which is the URL for the website that you were viewing prior to visiting the website), how you were directed to ACS Village, which specific pages you accessed, how long you view each page, the time and date you accessed ACS Village and anonymous traffic data. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, most browsers allow you to automatically decline cookies or be given the choice of declining or accepting a cookie (or cookies) from a website. You may also wish to refer to http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html. If, however, you do not accept cookies, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of ACS Village.

Using pixel tags and other similar technologies. Pixel tags (also known as web beacons and clear GIFs) may be used to, among other things, track the online actions of users of the Services (including email recipients), measure the success of our marketing campaigns and compile statistics about usage of ACS Village and response rates.

Targeted Outreach and Advertising. The Society may work with third-party service providers to target advertisements and outreach to you based on your preferences or other information, in some cases combining data we collect from you through online cookies and other technologies with other de-identified data (such as a hashed, non-readable email or postal address). In addition, we may use third-party service providers to display content-specific advertisements to you after you have left our Sites when you go to other websites. These third-party service providers may use cookies, web beacons or similar technologies to tailor advertisements to interests shown by browsing our Sites or other by visiting other websites. We do not control the third-party service providers' tracking technologies or how they may be used. The collection of your information or use of technologies by third-party service providers are subject to those third-parties’ privacy policies, not the Society’s. For more information on these practices or to learn how to opt-out of receiving targeted advertising from many service providers, please visit http://optout.aboutads.info/#!/ and http://optout.networkadvertising.org/.

Do Not Track. Some browsers have a “Do Not Track” feature that lets you tell websites that you do not want to have your online activities tracked. While ACS Village does not track your activity, it may be that Google Analytics does, and it will respond to Do Not Track requests.

Analytics. ACS Village uses Google Analytics, which uses cookies and similar technologies to collect and analyze information about the use of the Services and report on activities and trends. This service may also collect information regarding the use of other websites, apps, and online resources. You can learn about Google’s practices by going to www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/, and opt-out of them by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Physical Location. We may collect the physical location of your device by, for example, using satellite, cell phone tower or Wi-Fi signals. We may use your device’s physical location to provide you with personalized location-based services and content. In some instances, you may be permitted to allow or deny such uses and/or sharing of your device’s location, but if you do, we may not be able to provide you with the applicable personalized services and content.

De-Identified or Aggregate Information. We use De-Identified Information and Aggregate Information for activities including data analysis and research to gain a greater general understanding of cancer, cancer treatment and the related needs of patients and their caregivers. “De-Identified Information” means information where identifiers have been removed so that it does not directly or indirectly identify and cannot reasonably be used to identify an individual. “Aggregate Information” means information about groups or categories of individuals which does not identify and cannot reasonably be used to identify an individual. For example, we may use Aggregate Information to compare the types of services our constituents utilize in one geographic location with another to understand how the two groups are different or similar.

Uses and Disclosures of Other Information. We may use and disclose Other Information for any purpose, except where we are required to do otherwise under applicable law. In some instances, we may combine Other Information with Personal Information. If we do this, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information. For example, we may work with data providers to tailor our communications to you, including fundraising and outreach communications, based on your areas of interest and other information about you. To do this, we may place cookies on your browser and combine IP address or browsing history with other de-identified data (such as a hashed, non-readable e-mail or postal address). We may then communicate with you through mail, email or other channels.

Our data security protections

The ACS Village platform seeks to use reasonable organizational, technical and administrative measures judiciously designed to secure the information to protect Personal Information within our organization. We incorporate industry-standard security controls (like firewalls) and protocols (like SSL/TLS) to create a site that is resistant to standard internet-based threats. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please immediately notify us in accordance with the “How to Contact Us” section below.

RETENTION

The Society retains Personal Information that ACS Village receives for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which the information was collected, to provide our services and products, to pursue legitimate business purposes, to enforce our agreements, and comply with all applicable laws.

Your privacy options and access

Contact Preferences and Restrictions. We respect your privacy and recognize that you may wish to limit the ways in which the Society contacts you and/or shares your Personal Information, including for fundraising purposes. An “Unsubscribe” button will be provided at the top or bottom of each email marketing communication sent by the Society, so that you may opt out of further email communications. However, we will continue to send transaction-related emails regarding our relationship and the services you have requested. In addition, the Society offers the following options for restricting use and disclosure of your Personal Information:

1. Do not contact me by postal mail.
2. Do not contact me by telephone.
3. Do not contact me by e-mail.
4. Do not share my contact information with other nonprofit organizations.
5. Do not contact me with fundraising requests supporting the Society.
6. Do not contact me.

To inform the Society of any desired restrictions, please complete our Opt Out Form. If you contact us with an opt-out request, we will honor the request in accordance with timelines set forth in applicable law. Please note that if you opt-out of receiving e-mails, we may still send you important administrative messages, from which you cannot opt-out.

Registrations and Subscriptions. If you register for a Society event or sign up for a newsletter or similar subscription, you will receive communications related to that service, regardless of your prior opt-out selections. For instance, if you register as a participant in a Relay For Life® or Making Strides Against Breast Cancer® event, you will receive e-mails related to that event regardless of your overall opt-out selections. If you no longer wish to receive event e-mails or other e-mail subscriptions, please opt-out using the “unsubscribe” link provided in the e-mail communication.

Mobile Applications. You can stop collection of information by ACS Village by uninstalling the mobile application. You may use the standard uninstall processes available as part of your mobile device or network. To discontinue the collection of geolocation data within a mobile application, you can modify your privacy settings on your mobile device.

To Request a Copy of your Personal Information. Subject to applicable law, you may have the right to obtain confirmation regarding whether the Society processes Personal Information about you and/or to request access to and receive information about the Personal Information that we maintain. To make such a request, please submit an Information Request Form or contact us using one of the methods provided in “How to Contact Us” below.

In your request, please make clear what Personal Information you would like to review. For your protection, we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable, consistent with applicable law.

Subject to applicable law, you may also have the right to object to the Processing of your Personal Information, and have the information blocked, anonymized, or deleted, as appropriate. Please note that in cases of deletion, limited personal information will remain to document the request. The right to access Personal Information may be limited in some circumstances by local law. To exercise these rights, please contact us.

Subject to applicable law, although the Society makes good faith efforts to provide individuals with access to their Personal Information, there may be circumstances in which the Society is unable to provide access, including but not limited to: where the information would compromise others’ privacy or other legitimate rights, where the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to the individual’s privacy in the case in question, or where the information is subject to legal privilege. If the Society determines that access should be restricted in any instance, we will endeavor to provide you with an explanation of why that determination has been made and a contact point for any further inquiries. To protect your privacy, the Society will take commercially reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access to or making any changes to your Personal Information.

Notices and Disclosures

Children’s Privacy. The Society does not knowingly request or collect information from any person under 13 years of age without parental consent. If you believe that your child has submitted Personal Information to the Society without your consent and you would like this info restricted or removed, please contact us using one of the methods provided in “How to Contact Us” below.

Links to Third-Party Websites. ACS Village may contain links to third-party websites, whose privacy practices may be different from the Society’s. This Privacy Statement does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third-parties, including any third-party operating any website or service to which the Services link. Links to other sites do not imply the Society’s endorsement of the products or services or privacy or security practices of those websites. In addition, we are not responsible for the information collection, use, disclosure or security policies or practices of other organizations, such as Facebook, Apple, Google, Microsoft, RIM or any other app developer, app provider, social media platform provider, operating system provider, wireless service provider or device manufacturer, including with respect to any Personal Information you disclose to other organizations through or in connection with the Sites or our Social Media Pages.

For California Residents. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year. To make such a request, please submit an Information Request Form or contact us using one of the methods provided in “How to Contact Us” below. In addition, if you are a California resident under the age of 18 and a registered user of the Services, you may ask us to remove content or information that you have posted to the Sites. To request removal, please contact us using one of the methods provided in “How to Contact Us” below. We will respond to your request consistent with applicable law. Please note that your request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information, as, for example, some of your public content may have been reposted by another user. Limited personal information will remain to document the request for deletion.

Lawful Basis for Processing. The laws in some countries require us to tell you about the lawful grounds we rely on to collect, use, disclose, and otherwise process your Personal Information. To the extent those laws apply, we have several different lawful bases for processing your Personal Information including: (a) as necessary to provide a service or information you request; (b) to comply with legal obligations; (c) based on your consent, and (d) in support of our legitimate interests, where those interests are not overridden by your fundamental rights and freedoms. In many cases, we handle Personal Information because it furthers our legitimate business and charitable interests. This includes:

-Providing a safe user experience at ACS Village;
-Customer service;
-Sending communications to you to let you know about what we are doing with your donations and to solicit additional donations;
-Protecting users, our employees, our volunteers, and our property;
-Analyzing and improving our operations (e.g., optimizing the design and operation of ACS Village); and
-Managing legal issues.

Jurisdiction and Cross-Border Transfer. ACS Village is controlled and operated by us from the United States and is not intended to subject us to the laws or jurisdiction of any state, country, or territory other than that of the United States. Your Personal Information may be stored and processed in the United States where our servers are located and our central database is operated. In certain circumstances, courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies or security authorities may be entitled to access your Personal Information. Where required, data transfers will be made subject to the terms of the applicable Standard Contractual Clauses or with your consent.

Information on Third parties. If you disclose any Personal Information relating to other people to us, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

How to Contact Us

Privacy Questions and Requests. If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, wish to notify us of any desired restrictions, or believe your privacy rights may have been violated, please contact us at:

Telephone: 1-800-ACS-2345

Postal Mail:
American Cancer Society, Inc.
ATTN: Security and Privacy Requests
Shared Services Business Center
8400 Silver Crossing
Oklahoma City, OK 73132

E-mail: privacyrequest@cancer.org

If you reside in an EEA (European Economic Area) country and have questions regarding your privacy rights, you may reach the Data Protection Officer for the Society by sending an email to: acs.dpo@cancer.org

Security Breach or Fraud Notification. If you witness or become aware of any suspected privacy or security breach of Society constituent data (i.e., mishandling, theft, loss, or improper disclosure of personal information) or potentially fraudulent activity, please call our toll-free hotline at 1-800-539-7202 or report online at https://secure.ethicspoint.com/domain/media/en/gui/22719/index.html. The hotline is available 24 hours a day and is managed by an independent organization.

Updates to this privacy statement

ACS Village may modify this Privacy Statement in accordance with Society policy at any time. When changes are made, we will notify you and update the “last modified” section at the top of our Privacy Statement. Your continued use of ACS Village following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Statement.

Last Modified: January 23, 2020